U of MMA: FIGHT NIGHT 8 BOUT CARD

By jaytan August 24, 2014
0 Comments

U of MMA (Final Logo)

THE UNIVERSITY OF MMA: FIGHT NIGHT 8

Sunday, August 24, 2014 – Club Nokia at LA Live, Los Angeles, CA

1) 150 lbs. catchweight (3 x 2 min., shin guards) – JULIO LOPEZ (Ruckus MMA) vs. KURT ‘THE HURT’ EBERHARD (Nelson’s Boxing & MMA Club)

2) 145 lbs. (3 x 2 min., shin guards) – JOSH TRAVAGLIO (R1 MMA) vs. LANCE ‘VANQUISH’ LEE (Hayastan MMA)

3) 125 lbs. (3 x 2 min, shin guards) – HUGO ARANDA (House of Champions) vs. GILBERT NAKATANI (Sampa BJJ / Sityodtong LA)

4) 145 lbs. (3 x 2 min, shin guards) – JUAN ORTA (Lightning MMA) vs. JUAN VASQUEZ (Dream Killer Fight Team)

5) 145 lbs. (3 x 2 min, shin guards) – ALBERT VELOZ (Cage Combat Academy) vs. SERGIO ‘SURGE THE KID’ PEREZ (Hayastan MMA)

6) 195 lbs. catchweight (3 x 2 min, shin guards) – MICHAEL ‘LAZER’ REYES (10th Planet Van Nuys) vs. CHRIS ‘BABY BEAR’ RODRIGUEZ (Gracie Academy / Team Victory Muay Thai)

7) 155 lbs. (3 x 2 min, shin guards) – ANTONIO LOPEZ (Saekson Muay Thai / Gooch Training Academy) vs. CRAIG ‘GRASSHOPPER’ PLASKETT, JR.

8) 135 lbs. (3 x 2 min., shins guards) – MILTON ARGUELLO (10th Planet Van Nuys) vs. JULIO SANTA CRUZ (Systems Training Center)

9) 145 lbs. (3 x 3 min., no shins) – RYAN ‘THE LION’ LILLEY (Bas Rutten’s Elite MMA Gym) vs. A.J. BRYANT (XFit)

10) 170 lbs. (3 x 2 min., shins guards) – SCORPIO SKY (The Guild) vs. JOSE JOVEL (Dream Killer Fight Team)

UNIVERSITY OF MMA FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

11) 145 lbs. (3 x 3 min., no shins) – TOMMY ‘THE SPANIARD’ AARON (Elite Training Center) vs. CAMERON UNDERHILL (Aguirre’s Fighting Systems)

UNIVERSITY OF MMA LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

12) 205 lbs. (3 x 3 min., no shins) –DOMINICK ‘THE DEVASTATOR’ REYES (Cage Combat Academy) vs. SHANE ‘HUGGY BEAR’ MERVAU (West Coast Jiu Jitsu)

UNIVERSITY OF MMA WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

13) 170 lbs. (3 x 3 min., no shins) – ROMAN ‘THE GLADIATOR’ TODOROVICH (Elite Training Center) vs. SHOHEI ‘KEJI TORA’ YAMAMOTO (CSW)

Share your view

Post a comment